Botanical Name:Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method:Cold pressed and expeller pressed from the seed of the Jojoba plant.
Aromatic Scent:Light, soft scent.
Cautions:Due to it’s golden color, may alter color of cosmetic preparations.
Organic Jojoba Carrier Oil is sourced from North America and is grown native in the Sonoran Desert. This carrier oil is extracted from the seed of the Organic Jojoba plant using a USDA Certified Organic process using cold pressed and expeller pressed extraction, which uses no chemicals during the process.
This carrier oil is a liquid wax, and closely resembles the natural sebum (oil) of our own skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This versatile carrier oil is jam-packed with therapeutic benefits that can do wonders for the hair and skin.
Organic Jojoba Carrier Oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, and is ideal for any skin type. Due to it being an emollient, it can be used for dry, rough, or reddened skin. Organic Jojoba helps balance out our natural sebum oils and is ideal for oily skin or those that are prone to blemishes. Use it at night as a natural way to remove makeup; Jojoba is non comedogenic (meaning it won’t clog pores), promoting overall healthy skin. Organic Jojoba can help moisturize and nourish hair, treat a dry scalp and keep it flake free, and help with hair regrowth.
Use with any of Plant Therapy's organic single essential oils, organic synergies, or DIY projects for a 100% organic product. Organic Jojoba Carrier Oil can be used to soothe skin after too much sun, smooth chapped and reddened skin, or gently pat around the eyes to reduce the appearance of fine lines wrinkles. Excellent for every skin type, even oily skin. Wonderful in lip balms, lotion bars, and body butters.
Add equal parts of Organic Lavender and Organic Peppermint in a 2% dilution mixture with Organic Jojoba Carrier Oil and use for body massage, foot massage, or tightness from tension around the head and neck.
The shelf life is 2-3 years under proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).